Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR135A2 microRNA 135a-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406926, updated on 17-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR135A2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 135a-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31521
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207586 miRBase:MI0000453
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN135-2; MIRN135A2; mir-135a-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR135A2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q23.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (97563812..97563911)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (97957590..97957689)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369930 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2409 Neighboring gene rhabdomyosarcoma 2 associated transcript Neighboring gene microRNA 1251 Neighboring gene NFE2L2 motif-containing MPRA enhancer 214 Neighboring gene PAFAH1B2 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 36, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genetic variants associated with breast size also influence breast cancer risk.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-135-2
  • hsa-mir-135a-2
  • microRNA 135-2

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029678.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC018659
    Related
    ENST00000384854.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    97563812..97563911
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center