U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR128-2 microRNA 128-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406916, updated on 30-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR128-2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 128-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31511
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207625 MIM:611769; miRBase:MI0000727; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31511
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR128B; MIRN128B; mir-128b; MIRN128-2; mir-128-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR128-2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3p22.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 3 NC_000003.12 (35744476..35744559)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 3 NC_060927.1 (35745134..35745217)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (35785968..35786051)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928135 Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 18 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 243, pseudogene Neighboring gene cAMP regulated phosphoprotein 21 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L36a pseudogene 17 Neighboring gene replication factor C 3 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-128-2
  • hsa-mir-128b
  • microRNA 128b

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029824.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC016943
    Related
    ENST00000384893.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    35744476..35744559
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060927.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    35745134..35745217
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)