Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR125B1 microRNA 125b-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406911, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR125B1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 125b-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31506
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207971 MIM:610104; miRBase:MI0000446
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN125B1; mir-125b-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR125B1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q24.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (122099757..122099844, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (121970465..121970552, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs872 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 256, pseudogene Neighboring gene mir-100-let-7a-2-mir-125b-1 cluster host gene Neighboring gene microRNA let-7a-2 Neighboring gene BH3-like motif containing, cell death inducer

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-125b-1

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in NIK/NF-kappaB signaling IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cellular response to interleukin-6 IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cellular response to vitamin D IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in miRNA mediated inhibition of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of interleukin-6-mediated signaling pathway IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of keratinocyte proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of monocyte differentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of receptor signaling pathway via STAT IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of tumor necrosis factor production IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of glial cell proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of positive regulation of keratinocyte differentiation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of neuron apoptotic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of protein phosphorylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of tau-protein kinase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of vascular associated smooth muscle cell differentiation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029671.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001924
    Related
    ENST00000385236.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    122099757..122099844 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center