Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR125A microRNA 125a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406910, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR125Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 125aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31505
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000208008 MIM:611191; miRBase:MI0000469
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN125A; mir-125a; miRNA125A
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR125A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.41
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (51693254..51693339)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (52196507..52196592)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene SPACA6P antisense RNA Neighboring gene sperm acrosome associated 6 Neighboring gene microRNA let-7e Neighboring gene microRNA 99b Neighboring gene hyaluronan synthase 1 Neighboring gene formyl peptide receptor 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-125a

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA polymerase II complex binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA HDA PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of DNA-binding transcription factor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of angiogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cytokine production involved in inflammatory response ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cytokine-mediated signaling pathway ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of glomerular mesangial cell proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of interleukin-16 production IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of interleukin-6 production IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of interleukin-6-mediated signaling pathway IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of leukocyte adhesion to vascular endothelial cell IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of neutrophil activation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of receptor signaling pathway via STAT IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of tyrosine phosphorylation of STAT protein IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor production HMP PubMed 
positive regulation of endothelial cell apoptotic process IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of sprouting angiogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029693.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC018755
    Related
    ENST00000385273.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    51693254..51693339
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center