Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR10A microRNA 10a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406902, updated on 5-Dec-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR10Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 10aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31497
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284038 MIM:610173; miRBase:MI0000266
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN10A; mir-10a; miRNA10A; hsa-mir-10a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR10A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q21.32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (48579838..48579947, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (46657200..46657309, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene homeobox B3 Neighboring gene HOXB cluster antisense RNA 2 Neighboring gene homeobox B4 Neighboring gene HOXB cluster antisense RNA 3 Neighboring gene homeobox B5 Neighboring gene homeobox B6

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of angiogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell differentiation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell migration ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of cardiac muscle myoblast proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell adhesion IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell cycle G1/S phase transition IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell proliferation in bone marrow ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of blood vessel endothelial cell proliferation involved in sprouting angiogenesis IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell migration IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell migration involved in sprouting angiogenesis IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cellular senescence ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor receptor signaling pathway IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029608.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC103702
    Related
    ENST00000385043.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    48579838..48579947 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center