Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR107 microRNA 107 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406901, updated on 29-Aug-2017
Official Symbol
MIR107provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 107provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31496
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000198997 MIM:613189; miRBase:MI0000114
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN107; miR-107
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Location:
10q23.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 10 NC_000010.11 (89592747..89592827, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (91352504..91352584, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984251 Neighboring gene interferon induced protein with tetratricopeptide repeats 5 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 16 member 12 Neighboring gene SLC16A12 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene pantothenate kinase 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378421 Neighboring gene tigger transposable element derived 2 pseudogene

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • miRNA targets in ECM and membrane receptors, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNA targets in ECM and membrane receptors, organism-specific biosystemBased on the KEGG ECM-receptor interactions pathway (hsa04512), a depiction a plausible mechanism, where miRNAs regulate components of both extracellular matrix (top panel) and transmembrane receptor...

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-107

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029524.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL157400
    Related
    ENST00000362127.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Range
    89592747..89592827 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018921.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    91634601..91634681 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center