U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR105-2 microRNA 105-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406898, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR105-2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 105-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31493
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207818 MIM:300812; miRBase:MI0000112; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31493
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN105-2; mir-105-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR105-2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq28
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) X NC_000023.11 (152394412..152394492, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) X NC_060947.1 (150661065..150661145, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (151562884..151562964, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunit alpha3 Neighboring gene microRNA 105-1 Neighboring gene microRNA 767 Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 8 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373370 Neighboring gene gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunit theta

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029522.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC108171
    Related
    ENST00000385083.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    152394412..152394492 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_025791818.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    9530..9610 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060947.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    150661065..150661145 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)