Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIRLET7B microRNA let-7b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406884, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MIRLET7Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA let-7bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31479
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284520 MIM:611249; miRBase:MI0000063
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LET7B; let-7b; MIRNLET7B; hsa-let-7b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIRLET7B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q13.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 22 NC_000022.11 (46113686..46113768)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (46509566..46509648)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MIRLET7B host gene Neighboring gene microRNA let-7a-3 Neighboring gene microRNA 4763 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373074 Neighboring gene peroxisome proliferator activated receptor alpha Neighboring gene cysteine rich DPF motif domain containing 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029479.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    FP325332
    Related
    ENST00000385140.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    46113686..46113768
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center