Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIRLET7A1 microRNA let-7a-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406881, updated on 20-Feb-2017
Official Symbol
MIRLET7A1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA let-7a-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31476
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000199165 MIM:605386; miRBase:MI0000060
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LET7A1; let-7a-1; MIRNLET7A1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Location:
9q22.32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 9 NC_000009.12 (94175957..94176036)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (96938239..96938318)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376152 Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing protein 54-like Neighboring gene MIRLET7D host gene Neighboring gene microRNA let-7f-1 Neighboring gene microRNA let-7d

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

  • Metastatic brain tumor, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Metastatic brain tumor, organism-specific biosystemInteraction between microRNAs (miRNAs) and abnormal methylation to control metastasis. Tumor growth and metastasis formation through down regulation of their oncogenic targets such as MYC ,E2F3 and c...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • miRNAs involved in DNA damage response, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNAs involved in DNA damage response, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA clusters involved in de DNA damage response. Genes they regulated and genes that regulate them. All genes presented in this pathway can also be found in the pathway "DNA damage response(Homo...
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029476.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL158152
    Related
    ENST00000362295

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Range
    94175957..94176036
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018920.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    97085084..97085163
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center