Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

fng fringe [ Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly) ]

Gene ID: 40314, updated on 26-Aug-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
fngprovided by FlyBase
Official Full Name
fringeprovided by FlyBase
Primary source
FLYBASE:FBgn0011591
Locus tag
Dmel_CG10580
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
fringe
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Drosophila melanogaster
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Brachycera; Muscomorpha; Ephydroidea; Drosophilidae; Drosophila; Sophophora
Also known as
CG10580; D-fng; D-Fng; Dfng; Dmel\CG10580; fg; Fng; frg; Frg; l(3)rG554
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See fng in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
78A1-78A1; 3-47 cM
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
Release 6.32 current Release 6 plus ISO1 MT (GCF_000001215.4) 3L NT_037436.4 (20925891..20949512, complement)
Release 5.57 previous assembly Release 5 (GCF_000001215.2) 3L NT_037436.3 (20918991..20942612, complement)

Chromosome 3L - NT_037436.4Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long non-coding RNA:CR45734 Neighboring gene long non-coding RNA:CR43929 Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene long non-coding RNA:CR45243 Neighboring gene Seminase

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by FlyBase

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in compound eye development IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in compound eye morphogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cuticle pattern formation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in dorsal/ventral pattern formation, imaginal disc IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in female germ-line stem cell population maintenance IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in germarium-derived egg chamber formation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in imaginal disc-derived leg morphogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in imaginal disc-derived leg segmentation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in imaginal disc-derived wing margin morphogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in imaginal disc-derived wing morphogenesis IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in imaginal disc-derived wing morphogenesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of Notch signaling pathway IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of Notch signaling pathway IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of Notch signaling pathway IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of Notch signaling pathway IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein glycosylation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of Notch signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of protein binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in wing disc anterior/posterior pattern formation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in wing disc dorsal/ventral pattern formation IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in wing disc dorsal/ventral pattern formation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Golgi medial cisterna IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in Golgi stack IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm HDA PubMed 
located_in integral component of Golgi membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
fringe
Names
CG10580-PA
fng-PA
NP_524191.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NT_037436.4 Reference assembly

    Range
    20925891..20949512 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_079467.3NP_524191.1  fringe [Drosophila melanogaster]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_524191.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q24342
    Related
    FBpp0077925, FBtr0078267
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam02434
    Location:145394
    Fringe; Fringe-like
Support Center