Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC00243 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 243 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 401247, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC00243provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 243provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30956
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000214894
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C6orf214; NCRNA00243
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LINC00243 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p21.33
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 6 NC_000006.12 (30812866..30830659, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (30780643..30798436, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HLA complex group 20 Neighboring gene CRISPRi-validated cis-regulatory element chr6.1563 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6414 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 12192 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2570 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13207

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genetic predictors of medically refractory ulcerative colitis.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study in a Swedish population yields support for greater CNV and MHC involvement in schizophrenia compared with bipolar disorder.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genomic association analysis identifies multiple loci influencing antihypertensive response to an angiotensin II receptor blocker.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Loci associated with N-glycosylation of human immunoglobulin G show pleiotropy with autoimmune diseases and haematological cancers.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_130726.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL662797
    Related
    ENST00000399196.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    30812866..30830659 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_113891.3 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    2292591..2310390 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_167245.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    2069153..2086923 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

Genomic

  1. NT_167246.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

    Range
    2123108..2140904 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_167248.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    2067967..2085765 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

Genomic

  1. NT_167249.2 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Range
    2114585..2131352 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. XR_001756778.1 RNA Sequence

Support Center