Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SHC4 SHC adaptor protein 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 399694, updated on 4-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
SHC4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
SHC adaptor protein 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16743
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000185634 MIM:617372
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RaLP; SHCD
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 6.4), brain (RPKM 2.8) and 5 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SHC4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q21.1
Exon count:
13
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (48823741..48963919, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (49115934..49255641, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene centrosomal protein 152 Neighboring gene oxidation resistance 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101928472 Neighboring gene EP300 interacting inhibitor of differentiation 1 Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene SECIS binding protein 2 like Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 577, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association analysis of eating disorder-related symptoms, behaviors, and personality traits.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association analysis of gender differences in major depressive disorder in the Netherlands NESDA and NTR population-based samples.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC34023

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
protein domain specific binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
receptor tyrosine kinase binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
apoptotic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
intracellular signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of cell proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of gene expression IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
stem cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
transmembrane receptor protein tyrosine kinase signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
postsynaptic membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
SHC-transforming protein 4
Names
SH2 domain protein C4
SHC (Src homology 2 domain containing) family, member 4
SHC-transforming protein D
hShcD
rai-like protein
src homology 2 domain-containing-transforming protein C4

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_203349.4NP_976224.3  SHC-transforming protein 4

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_976224.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC012379, AC091073, AY464565
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10130.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6S5L8
    Related
    ENSP00000329668.4, ENST00000332408.9
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd09925
    Location:518618
    SH2_SHC; Src homology 2 (SH2) domain found in SH2 adaptor protein C (SHC)
    cd01209
    Location:176347
    PTB_Shc; Shc-like phosphotyrosine-binding (PTB) domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    48823741..48963919 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_005254375.3XP_005254432.1  SHC-transforming protein 4 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd09925
    Location:335435
    SH2_SHC; Src homology 2 (SH2) domain found in SH2 adaptor protein C (SHC)
    cd01209
    Location:13164
    PTB_Shc; Shc-like phosphotyrosine-binding (PTB) domain
Support Center