Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

POLD2P1 DNA polymerase delta 2, accessory subunit pseudogene 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 391811, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
POLD2P1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
DNA polymerase delta 2, accessory subunit pseudogene 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:41522
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo

Genomic context

See POLD2P1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (93267338..93268684)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (92603044..92604390)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379083 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1170 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1060 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1172

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

General gene information

Other Names

  • polymerase (DNA directed), delta 2, accessory subunit pseudogene 1
  • polymerase (DNA directed), delta 2, regulatory subunit 50kDa pseudogene 1
  • polymerase (DNA) delta 2, accessory subunit pseudogene 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_021890.1 

    Range
    101..1447
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    93267338..93268684
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center