U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TRIM61 tripartite motif containing 61 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 391712, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
TRIM61provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
tripartite motif containing 61provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24339
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000183439 MIM:619417; AllianceGenome:HGNC:24339
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RNF35
Summary
Predicted to enable ubiquitin protein ligase activity. Predicted to be involved in innate immune response; protein ubiquitination; and regulation of gene expression. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in testis (RPKM 4.2), thyroid (RPKM 2.0) and 17 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TRIM61 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q32.3
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 4 NC_000004.12 (164954446..164977657, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 4 NC_060928.1 (168302109..168325316, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (165875598..165898809, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NACA family member 3, pseudogene Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing protein 60-like Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 218 member A Neighboring gene tripartite motif-containing 75 pseudogene Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene 51

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ60274, MGC102996

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables ubiquitin protein ligase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in innate immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein ubiquitination IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of gene expression IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
putative tripartite motif-containing protein 61
Names
ring finger protein 35

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001012414.3NP_001012414.1  putative tripartite motif-containing protein 61

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001012414.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC089393, CN311322
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS34093.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5EBN2
    Related
    ENSP00000332288.5, ENST00000329314.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd16607
    Location:1359
    RING-HC_TRIM60_like_C-IV; RING finger, HC subclass, found in tripartite motif-containing proteins TRIM60, TRIM61 and similar proteins

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    164954446..164977657 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060928.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    168302109..168325316 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)