U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HSP90AB2P heat shock protein 90 alpha family class B member 2, pseudogene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 391634, updated on 25-Jan-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
HSP90AB2Pprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
heat shock protein 90 alpha family class B member 2, pseudogeneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32537
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000205940 AllianceGenome:HGNC:32537
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HSP90BB
Summary
Predicted to enable ATP binding activity; disordered domain specific binding activity; and unfolded protein binding activity. Predicted to be involved in cellular response to heat; protein folding; and protein stabilization. Located in extracellular exosome. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HSP90AB2P in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4p15.33
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 4 NC_000004.12 (13336387..13338931)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 4 NC_060928.1 (13316068..13318613)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (13338011..13340555)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374493 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 2307 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs259 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124900668 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:13385815-13386314 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr4:13417206-13417716 Neighboring gene RAB28, member RAS oncogene family Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory regions 1971 and 3941 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374495

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of periodontal health measured by probing depth in adults ages 18-49 years.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • heat shock protein 90Bb
  • heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class B member 2, pseudogene
  • heat shock protein 90kDa alpha family class B member 2, pseudogene
  • heat shock protein HSP 90-beta

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables ATP binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables ATP hydrolysis activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables ATP-dependent protein folding chaperone IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables disordered domain specific binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
enables unfolded protein binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
involved_in cellular response to heat IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in protein folding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in protein stabilization IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytosol IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in extracellular exosome HDA PubMed 
is_active_in perinuclear region of cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
part_of protein-containing complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_032979.2 

    Range
    101..2645
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    13336387..13338931
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060928.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    13316068..13318613
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001014368.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001014368.1: This RefSeq record was removed by NCBI staff. Contact info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov for further information.
  2. NR_003132.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NR_003132.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because there is insufficient evidence that this locus is transcribed.