Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PRAMEF8 PRAME family member 8 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 391002, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PRAMEF8provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
PRAME family member 8provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24074
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000182330
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRAMEF24
Summary
Predicted to be involved in several processes, including negative regulation of apoptotic process; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated; and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PRAMEF8 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p36.21
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (13281223..13285137, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (13607700..13611533, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PRAME family member 32, pseudogene Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 771, pseudogene Neighboring gene PRAME family member 33 Neighboring gene PRAME family member 15

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC176432

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
PRAME family member 8
Names
putative PRAME family member 24

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001012276.3NP_001012276.2  PRAME family member 8

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001012276.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC244216
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS72709.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5VWM4
    Related
    ENSP00000349931.2, ENST00000357367.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00116
    Location:225408
    LRR_RI; Leucine-rich repeats (LRRs), ribonuclease inhibitor (RI)-like subfamily. LRRs are 20-29 residue sequence motifs present in many proteins that participate in protein-protein interactions and have different functions and cellular locations. LRRs correspond ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    13281223..13285137 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017001269.1XP_016856758.1  PRAME family member 8 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5VWM4
    Related
    ENSP00000484753.1, ENST00000621519.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00116
    Location:225408
    LRR_RI; Leucine-rich repeats (LRRs), ribonuclease inhibitor (RI)-like subfamily. LRRs are 20-29 residue sequence motifs present in many proteins that participate in protein-protein interactions and have different functions and cellular locations. LRRs correspond ...

Reference GRCh38.p13 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_012132914.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 PATCHES

    Range
    435644..439477 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_015495298.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 PATCHES

    Range
    247160..250993 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187517.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    224772..228605 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center