Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OR5T3 olfactory receptor family 5 subfamily T member 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 390154, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
OR5T3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactory receptor family 5 subfamily T member 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15297
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000172489
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
OR5T3Q; OR11-178
Summary
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OR5T3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q12.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (56252254..56253222)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (56019676..56020698)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 8 subfamily J member 2 (gene/pseudogene) Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 5 subfamily T member 2 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 5 subfamily T member 1 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 8 subfamily H member 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled serotonin receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables neurotransmitter receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables olfactory receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in dendrite IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in integral component of plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
olfactory receptor 5T3
Names
olfactory receptor OR11-178

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001004747.2NP_001004747.2  olfactory receptor 5T3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC022882
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31524.1
    Related
    ENSP00000323612.3, ENST00000313033.4
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd14964
    Location:7197
    7tm_GPCRs; TM helix 2 [structural motif]
    cl28897
    Location:50315
    7tm_GPCRs; seven-transmembrane G protein-coupled receptor superfamily

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    56252254..56253222
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NW_003871073.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    63003..63971
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center