U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

OR52K1 olfactory receptor family 52 subfamily K member 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 390036, updated on 26-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
OR52K1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
olfactory receptor family 52 subfamily K member 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15222
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000196778 AllianceGenome:HGNC:15222
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
OR11-8
Summary
Olfactory receptors interact with odorant molecules in the nose, to initiate a neuronal response that triggers the perception of a smell. The olfactory receptor proteins are members of a large family of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) arising from single coding-exon genes. Olfactory receptors share a 7-transmembrane domain structure with many neurotransmitter and hormone receptors and are responsible for the recognition and G protein-mediated transduction of odorant signals. The olfactory receptor gene family is the largest in the genome. The nomenclature assigned to the olfactory receptor genes and proteins for this organism is independent of other organisms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See OR52K1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11p15.4
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (4482646..4493497)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (4547765..4558606)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (4503876..4514727)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 52 subfamily K member 2 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 52 subfamily K member 3 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 52 subfamily M member 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 52 subfamily M member 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A high-density genome-wide association screen of sporadic ALS in US veterans.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables olfactory receptor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
olfactory receptor 52K1
Names
olfactory receptor OR11-8

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001005171.3NP_001005171.2  olfactory receptor 52K1 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001005171.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC010930
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS31352.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6IFK5, Q8NGK4
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A126GVF2
    Related
    ENSP00000493011.1, ENST00000641528.1
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam00001
    Location:43294
    7tm_1; 7 transmembrane receptor (rhodopsin family)
    cl21561
    Location:33312
    7tm_4; Olfactory receptor
  2. NM_001385736.1NP_001372665.1  olfactory receptor 52K1 isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC010930
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS91422.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A2R8Y546
    Related
    ENSP00000494197.1, ENST00000642020.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd15948
    Location:13289
    7tmA_OR52K-like; olfactory receptor subfamily 52K and related proteins, member of the class A family of seven-transmembrane G protein-coupled receptors

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    4482646..4493497
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    4547765..4558606
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)