U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TNFRSF10A-DT TNFRSF10A divergent transcript [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 389641, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
TNFRSF10A-DTprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
TNFRSF10A divergent transcriptprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:52647
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000246582 AllianceGenome:HGNC:52647
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PLACT1
Expression
Broad expression in lymph node (RPKM 2.3), spleen (RPKM 1.5) and 20 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TNFRSF10A-DT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8p21.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 8 NC_000008.11 (23225221..23230926)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 8 NC_060932.1 (23500089..23505800)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (23082734..23088439)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TNF receptor superfamily member 10d Neighboring gene TNF receptor superfamily member 10a Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 55 Neighboring gene TNFRSF10A 5' regulatory region Neighboring gene charged multivesicular body protein 7 Neighboring gene R3H domain and coiled-coil containing 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study identifies two susceptibility loci for exudative age-related macular degeneration in the Japanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Seven new loci associated with age-related macular degeneration.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • pancreatic cancer associated transcript 1

Clone Names

  • FLJ42301

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_033928.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC100861, AK124295
    Related
    ENST00000500853.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23225221..23230926
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060932.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    23500089..23505800
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)