U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NUPR2 nuclear protein 2, transcriptional regulator [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 389493, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
NUPR2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
nuclear protein 2, transcriptional regulatorprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:44164
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000185290 AllianceGenome:HGNC:44164
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
P8; NUPR1L
Summary
Involved in several processes, including cellular response to starvation; negative regulation of cell population proliferation; and negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Located in nucleus. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 27.8) and kidney (RPKM 4.0) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NUPR2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p11.2
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 7 NC_000007.14 (56114681..56116417, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 7 NC_060931.1 (56274492..56276280, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (56182374..56184110, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA U13 Neighboring gene coiled-coil-helix-coiled-coil-helix domain containing 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375288 Neighboring gene IFITM3 pseudogene 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

General gene information

Markers

Homology

General protein information

Preferred Names
nuclear protein 2
Names
nuclear protein, transcriptional regulator, 1-like
nuclear transcriptional regulator 1-like protein
nuclear transcriptional regulator protein 2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001145712.2NP_001139184.1  nuclear protein 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001139184.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC006970, BC043523
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS59058.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    A6NF83
    Related
    ENSP00000455442.1, ENST00000329309.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10195
    Location:2683
    Phospho_p8; DNA-binding nuclear phosphoprotein p8

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    56114681..56116417 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060931.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    56274492..56276280 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)