Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LRRC75B leucine rich repeat containing 75B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 388886, updated on 22-Aug-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
LRRC75Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
leucine rich repeat containing 75Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33155
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000178026
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FAM211B; C22orf36
Expression
Broad expression in prostate (RPKM 10.6), thyroid (RPKM 8.8) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See LRRC75B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q11.23
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200815 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 22 NC_000022.11 (24585620..24593103, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (24981588..24989073, complement)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ADORA2A antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene beta-ureidopropionase 1 Neighboring gene guanylyl cyclase domain containing 1 Neighboring gene small nuclear ribonucleoprotein D3 polypeptide Neighboring gene gamma-glutamyltransferase 1 Neighboring gene POM121 transmembrane nucleoporin like 10, pseudogene Neighboring gene BCR pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene actin related protein 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene ARL5A pseudogene 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Large-scale genome-wide association studies in East Asians identify new genetic loci influencing metabolic traits.
GeneReviews: Not available
Population-based genome-wide association studies reveal six loci influencing plasma levels of liver enzymes.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC131773

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 75B
Names
family with sequence similarity 211, member B
leucine-rich repeat-containing protein C22orf36
leucine-rich repeat-containing protein FAM211B

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_207644.3NP_997527.2  leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 75B

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_997527.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP000356, BC032388, BI544432
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42991.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q2VPJ9
    Related
    ENSP00000320520.8, ENST00000318753.13

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20200815

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24585620..24593103 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_005261600.3XP_005261657.1  leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 75B isoform X1

RNA

  1. XR_244373.3 RNA Sequence

    Related
    ENST00000446942.5
Support Center