U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FAM209B family with sequence similarity 209 member B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 388799, updated on 5-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
FAM209Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 209 member Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16101
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000213714 AllianceGenome:HGNC:16101
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C20orf107; dJ1153D9.4
Summary
Located in nucleus. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 8.4) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See FAM209B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.31
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (56533246..56536520)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (58310734..58314011)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (55108302..55111576)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA U13 Neighboring gene replication termination factor 2 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak4281 silencer Neighboring gene glucosaminyl (N-acetyl) transferase family member 7 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:55086509-55087317 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:55087318-55088125 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 209 member A Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904971 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18143 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1716 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:55159734-55160366 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:55170612-55171203

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide search for quantitative trait loci affecting the cortical surface area and thickness of Heschl's gyrus.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Clone Names

  • MGC104273

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in spermatogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nuclear inner membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in nucleus HDA PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein FAM209B
Names
uncharacterized protein C20orf107

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001013646.4NP_001013668.2  protein FAM209B precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001013668.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL109806, DB452055, DB517586
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33494.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3KRB5, Q5JX69
    Related
    ENSP00000360376.1, ENST00000371325.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15206
    Location:20168
    FAM209; FAM209 family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    56533246..56536520
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    58310734..58314011
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)