Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HRNR hornerin [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 388697, updated on 8-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
HRNRprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
hornerinprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20846
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000197915 MIM:616293
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FLG3; S100A16; S100a18
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HRNR in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q21.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (152212076..152224193, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (152184552..152196669, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene repetin Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268240 Neighboring gene FLG antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene filaggrin Neighboring gene filaggrin family member 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Pr55(Gag) gag Cellular biotinylated hornerin (HRNR) protein is incorporated into HIV-1 Gag virus-like particles PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables calcium ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables transition metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell envelope organization IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in establishment of skin barrier IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in establishment of skin barrier IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
involved_in keratinization IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
hornerin
Names
filaggrin family member 3
intermediate filament-associated protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001009931.3NP_001009931.1  hornerin

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001009931.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL589986
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS30859.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q86YZ3
    Related
    ENSP00000357791.3, ENST00000368801.4
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd00213
    Location:289
    S-100; S-100: S-100 domain, which represents the largest family within the superfamily of proteins carrying the Ca-binding EF-hand motif. Note that this S-100 hierarchy contains only S-100 EF-hand domains, other EF-hands have been modeled separately. S100 ...
    pfam13499
    Location:2475
    EF-hand_7; EF-hand domain pair

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    152212076..152224193 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center