Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNF470 zinc finger protein 470 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 388566, updated on 5-Sep-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNF470provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 470provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:22220
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000197016
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CZF-1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 2.0), testis (RPKM 1.9) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ZNF470 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.43
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (56567468..56582894)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (57078837..57094262)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ZFP28 divergent transcript Neighboring gene ZFP28 zinc finger protein Neighboring gene ZNF470 divergent transcript Neighboring gene sialic acid binding Ig like lectin 31, pseudogene Neighboring gene ZNF71-SMIM17 readthrough (NMD candidate) Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 71

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ26175, FLJ26846

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nuclear body IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
zinc finger protein 470
Names
chondrogenesis zinc finger protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001001668.4NP_001001668.3  zinc finger protein 470

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001001668.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AA977233, AC007228, AK129686, AY484591, DA412738
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33122.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6ECI4
    Related
    ENSP00000333223.7, ENST00000330619.13
    Conserved Domains (5) summary
    smart00349
    Location:2383
    KRAB; krueppel associated box
    COG5048
    Location:254669
    COG5048; FOG: Zn-finger [General function prediction only]
    sd00017
    Location:258278
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam01352
    Location:2362
    KRAB; KRAB box
    pfam13465
    Location:523548
    zf-H2C2_2; Zinc-finger double domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    56567468..56582894
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017026801.1XP_016882290.1  zinc finger protein 470 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00349
    Location:132
    KRAB; krueppel associated box
    COG5048
    Location:203618
    COG5048; FOG: Zn-finger [General function prediction only]
    sd00017
    Location:207227
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam13465
    Location:472497
    zf-H2C2_2; Zinc-finger double domain
Support Center