U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC02875 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2875 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 388407, updated on 20-Nov-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC02875provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2875provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32699
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000187013 AllianceGenome:HGNC:32699
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C17orf82
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LINC02875 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q23.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 17 NC_000017.11 (61411751..61413280)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 17 NC_060941.1 (62280596..62282125)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (59489112..59490641)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TBX2 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene TBX2 promoter region Neighboring gene T-box transcription factor 2 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1503 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904042 Neighboring gene T-box transcription factor 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association analyses identify 18 new loci associated with serum urate concentrations.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis identifies 11 new loci for anthropometric traits and provides insights into genetic architecture.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Identification of 15 loci influencing height in a Korean population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
New loci associated with kidney function and chronic kidney disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_160788.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC005746
    Related
    ENST00000623772.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    61411751..61413280
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060941.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    62280596..62282125
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_203425.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_203425.2: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.