U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir122 microRNA 122 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387231, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir122provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 122provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2676805
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065402 miRBase:MI0000256; AllianceGenome:MGI:2676805
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mir122a; Mir122b; mir-122; Mirn122a; Mirn122b; mmu-mir-122
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir122 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18; 18 E1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 18 NC_000084.7 (65381932..65381997)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 18 NC_000084.6 (65248861..65248926)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000084.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer mm9_chr18:65046751-65047051 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 46639 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44814 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E10998 Neighboring gene neural precursor cell expressed, developmentally down-regulated gene 4-like Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44817 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44818 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44819 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41756 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44820 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC118568359 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E9983 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44824 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3231 Neighboring gene alpha-kinase 2 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E2511 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7595 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44825 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41757 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7596 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_44826 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 46618

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (4)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029600.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC157910
    Related
    ENSMUST00000083468.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000084.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    65381932..65381997
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)