U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir155 microRNA 155 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387173, updated on 19-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir155provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 155provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2676840
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065397 miRBase:MI0000177; AllianceGenome:MGI:2676840
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn155; mir-155; mmu-mir-155
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir155 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16 C3.3; 16 46.92 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 16 NC_000082.7 (84511028..84511092)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 16 NC_000082.6 (84714140..84714204)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000082.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ubiquitin-fold modifier conjugating enzyme 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4930529L06 gene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3170 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E10920 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E262 Neighboring gene Mir155 host gene (non-protein coding) Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein L39 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E10921 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 26153

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (5)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to amino acid stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to dexamethasone stimulus IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to granulocyte macrophage colony-stimulating factor stimulus IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to interleukin-6 IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to lipopolysaccharide IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to transforming growth factor beta stimulus IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within hematopoietic stem cell differentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within inflammatory response to antigenic stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of gene expression IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell growth IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell growth IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of type II interferon production IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within response to oxygen levels IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029565.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    CT027693
    Related
    ENSMUST00000083463.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000082.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    84511028..84511092
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)