U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir130a microRNA 130a [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387149, updated on 19-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir130aprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 130aprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2676816
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065484 miRBase:MI0000156; AllianceGenome:MGI:2676816
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn130; Mirn130a; mir-130a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
2 D; 2 49.45 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 2 NC_000068.8 (84571459..84571522, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 2 NC_000068.7 (84741115..84741178, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000068.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E810 Neighboring gene CLP1, cleavage and polyadenylation factor I subunit Neighboring gene yippee like 4 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_05008 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 19426 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_05009 Neighboring gene serine (or cysteine) peptidase inhibitor, clade G, member 1 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_05010 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 36596

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029544.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL928914
    Related
    ENSMUST00000083550.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000068.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    84571459..84571522 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)