Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

INSL4 insulin like 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 3641, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
INSL4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
insulin like 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:6087
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000120211 MIM:600910
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
EPIL; PLACENTIN
Summary
INSL4 encodes the insulin-like 4 protein, a member of the insulin superfamily. INSL4 encodes a precursor that undergoes post-translational cleavage to produce 3 polypeptide chains, A-C, that form tertiary structures composed of either all three chains, or just the A and B chains. Expression of INSL4 products occurs within the early placental cytotrophoblast and syncytiotrophoblast. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Restricted expression toward placenta (RPKM 30.0) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See INSL4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9p24.1
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 9 NC_000009.12 (5231419..5235304)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (5231419..5233967)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Janus kinase 2 Neighboring gene insulin like 6 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107987044 Neighboring gene transcription factor 3 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene immunoglobulin heavy constant epsilon P2 (pseudogene) Neighboring gene INSL4 promoter region Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosomal binding domain 2 pseudogene 31 Neighboring gene relaxin 2 Neighboring gene relaxin 1 Neighboring gene plasminogen receptor with a C-terminal lysine Neighboring gene ring finger protein 152 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study identifies three new susceptibility loci for ulcerative colitis in the Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
hormone activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
insulin-like growth factor receptor binding TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
signaling receptor binding TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cell-cell signaling TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of chorionic trophoblast cell proliferation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular space TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
early placenta insulin-like peptide
Names
early placenta insulin-like peptide (EPIL)
insulin-like 4 (placenta)
insulin-like peptide 4

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_002195.2NP_002186.1  early placenta insulin-like peptide precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002186.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL133547, L34838
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6459.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q14641
    Related
    ENSP00000239316.4, ENST00000239316.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd04365
    Location:104138
    IlGF_relaxin_like; IlGF_like family, relaxin_like subgroup, specific to vertebrates. Members include a number of active peptides including (pro)relaxin, mammalian Leydig cell-specific insulin-like peptide (gene INSL3), early placenta insulin-like peptide (ELIP; gene INSL4), ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    5231419..5235304
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center