U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PRAMEF5 PRAME family member 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 343068, updated on 6-Nov-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PRAMEF5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
PRAME family member 5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27995
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000270601 AllianceGenome:HGNC:27995
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRAMEF23; PRAMEF5L
Summary
Predicted to be involved in several processes, including negative regulation of apoptotic process; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated; and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PRAMEF5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p36.21
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (13254198..13263435)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (12695431..12704668)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (13359819..13369057)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PRAME family member 18 Neighboring gene PRAME family member 31, pseudogene Neighboring gene PRAME family member 32, pseudogene Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 771, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General protein information

Preferred Names
PRAME family member 5
Names
PRAME family member 23

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001013407.5NP_001013425.2  PRAME family member 5

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC244216
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS72708.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    A6NMV5, Q5TYX0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A0G2JM45
    Related
    ENSP00000480122.1, ENST00000622421.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    13254198..13263435
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_012132914.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    408538..417775
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_015495298.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    220054..229291
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187517.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    197666..206903
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    12695431..12704668
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)