Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp4e3 Cytochrome P450-4e3 [ Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly) ]

Gene ID: 34291, updated on 6-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Cyp4e3provided by FlyBase
Official Full Name
Cytochrome P450-4e3provided by FlyBase
Primary source
FLYBASE:FBgn0015035
Locus tag
Dmel_CG4105
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
cytochrome P450-4e3
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Drosophila melanogaster
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Brachycera; Muscomorpha; Ephydroidea; Drosophilidae; Drosophila; Sophophora
Also known as
4e3; CG4105; cyp4e3; Cyp4E3; CYP4E3; Dmel\CG4105; P-450; P450
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Cyp4e3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
30C7-30C7; 2-36 cM
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
Release 6.32 current Release 6 plus ISO1 MT (GCF_000001215.4) 2L NT_033779.5 (9747839..9750071, complement)
Release 5.57 previous assembly Release 5 (GCF_000001215.2) 2L NT_033779.4 (9747839..9750071, complement)

Chromosome 2L - NT_033779.5Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Nckx30C Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 30C Neighboring gene TBP-associated factor 11

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by FlyBase

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cytochrome P450-4e3
Names
CG4105-PA
Cyp4e3-PA
cytochrome P450
NP_523527.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NT_033779.5 Reference assembly

    Range
    9747839..9750071 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_078803.2NP_523527.1  cytochrome P450-4e3 [Drosophila melanogaster]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_523527.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9VL92
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A8E6N0
    Related
    FBpp0079515, FBtr0079925
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:35468
    p450; Cytochrome P450
Support Center