U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NCCRP1 NCCRP1, F-box associated domain containing [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 342897, updated on 6-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
NCCRP1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
NCCRP1, F-box associated domain containingprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33739
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000188505 MIM:615901; AllianceGenome:HGNC:33739
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FBXO50; NCCRP-1
Summary
Predicted to contribute to ubiquitin protein ligase activity. Involved in positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Located in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in esophagus (RPKM 89.0) and skin (RPKM 44.9) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NCCRP1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.2
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 19 NC_000019.10 (39196964..39201884)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 19 NC_060943.1 (42001116..42006036)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (39687604..39692524)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904714 Neighboring gene p21 (RAC1) activated kinase 4 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904716 Neighboring gene syncollin Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904717 Neighboring gene interferon lambda 3 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
contributes_to ubiquitin protein ligase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in SCF-dependent proteasomal ubiquitin-dependent protein catabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in glycoprotein catabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein ubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in ubiquitin-dependent ERAD pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of SCF ubiquitin ligase complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular exosome HDA PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
F-box only protein 50
Names
NCC receptor protein 1 homolog
non-specific cytotoxic cell receptor protein 1 homolog
nonspecific cytotoxic cell receptor protein 1 homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001001414.2NP_001001414.1  F-box only protein 50

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001001414.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011443, AK123941
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS12529.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6NVV5, Q6ZVX7
    Related
    ENSP00000342137.3, ENST00000339852.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam04300
    Location:128271
    FBA; F-box associated region

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    39196964..39201884
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011526906.4XP_011525208.1  F-box only protein 50 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam04300
    Location:128183
    FBA; F-box associated region

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060943.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    42001116..42006036
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)