U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FLG-AS1 FLG antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 339400, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
FLG-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
FLG antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27913
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000237975 AllianceGenome:HGNC:27913
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Expression
Restricted expression toward skin (RPKM 478.1) See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See FLG-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q21.3
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (152313459..152366692)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (151450007..151503240)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (152285935..152339168)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene repetin Neighboring gene hornerin Neighboring gene filaggrin Neighboring gene filaggrin 2 Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosomal binding domain 3 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene cornulin

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study of Cloninger's temperament scales: implications for the evolutionary genetics of personality.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genetic variants associated with disordered eating.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies two new susceptibility loci for atopic dermatitis in the Chinese Han population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • FLG antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_103778.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL135842, AL356504
  2. NR_103779.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks multiple 5' exons and contains an alternate 5' exon, resulting in a shorter transcript, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL135842, AL356504
    Related
    ENST00000445097.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    152313459..152366692
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    151450007..151503240
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)