Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NANOS2 nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 339345, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
NANOS2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:23292
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000188425 MIM:608228
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NOS2; ZC2HC12B
Summary
Predicted to enable mRNA binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of translation and positive regulation of nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, deadenylation-dependent decay. Located in nucleus and perinuclear region of cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NANOS2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (45913214..45914778, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (46416472..46418036, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene interferon regulatory factor 2 binding protein 1 Neighboring gene Myb related transcription factor, partner of profilin Neighboring gene NOVA alternative splicing regulator 2 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4903 Neighboring gene coiled-coil domain containing 61

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in germ-line stem cell population maintenance ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in mRNA catabolic process ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of meiotic nuclear division ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of translation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of translation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in oogenesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of nuclear-transcribed mRNA catabolic process, deadenylation-dependent decay IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in spermatogenesis ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in P-body ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in perinuclear region of cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in perinuclear region of cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
nanos homolog 2
Names
NOS-2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001029861.3NP_001025032.1  nanos homolog 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001025032.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC008623, BC042883, BC117484
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33056.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P60321
    Related
    ENSP00000341021.2, ENST00000341294.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05741
    Location:63115
    zf-nanos; Nanos RNA binding domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    45913214..45914778 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center