Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp28d1 [ Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly) ]

Gene ID: 33749, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Cyp28d1provided by FlyBase
Primary source
FLYBASE:FBgn0031689
Locus tag
Dmel_CG10833
See related
AllianceGenome:FB:FBgn0031689
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
Cyp28d1
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Drosophila melanogaster
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Brachycera; Muscomorpha; Ephydroidea; Drosophilidae; Drosophila; Sophophora
Also known as
28d1; CG10833; CYP28d1; Dmel\CG10833
Summary
Predicted to enable heme binding activity; iron ion binding activity; and oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen. Is expressed in several structures, including adult head; embryonic/larval Malpighian tubule; embryonic/larval midgut; and embryonic/larval trachea. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Cyp28d1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
25C10-25C10; 2-15 cM
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
Release 6.32 current Release 6 plus ISO1 MT (GCF_000001215.4) 2L NT_033779.5 (5210460..5212445)
Release 5.57 previous assembly Release 5 (GCF_000001215.2) 2L NT_033779.4 (5210460..5212445)

Chromosome 2L - NT_033779.5Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Muscle-specific protein 300 kDa Neighboring gene small non-messenger RNA 158 Neighboring gene Cyp28d2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene Troponin C at 25D Neighboring gene thickveins

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General protein information

Preferred Names
Cyp28d1
Names
CG10833-PA
Cyp28d1-PA
cytochrome P450
NP_608912.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NT_033779.5 Reference assembly

    Range
    5210460..5212445
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_135068.4NP_608912.1  Cyp28d1 [Drosophila melanogaster]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_608912.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9VMT5
    Related
    FBpp0078698, FBtr0079062
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:35477
    p450; Cytochrome P450
Support Center