Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Elp3 Elongator complex protein 3 [ Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly) ]

Gene ID: 33649, updated on 8-Oct-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
Elp3provided by FlyBase
Official Full Name
Elongator complex protein 3provided by FlyBase
Primary source
FLYBASE:FBgn0031604
Locus tag
Dmel_CG15433
Gene type
protein coding
RNA name
elongator complex protein 3
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Drosophila melanogaster (old-lineage: Eukaryota; Metazoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Endopterygota; Diptera; Brachycera; Muscomorpha; Ephydroidea; Drosophilidae; Drosophila; Sophophora)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Diptera; Brachycera; Muscomorpha; Ephydroidea; Drosophilidae; Drosophila; Sophophora
Also known as
CG15433; D-elp3; Dmel/ELP3; Dmel\CG15433; Dmel\ELP3; dmHAG408; elp-3; elp3; ELP3; HAT

Genomic context

See Elp3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
24F2-24F2; 2-12 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
Release 6.13 current Release 6 plus ISO1 MT (GCF_000001215.4) 2L NT_033779.5 (4444732..4446765)
Release 5.57 previous assembly Release 5 (GCF_000001215.2) 2L NT_033779.4 (4444732..4446765)

Chromosome 2L - NT_033779.5Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Seminal fluid protein 24F Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene modifier of rpr and grim, ubiquitously expressed Neighboring gene Major Facilitator Superfamily Transporter 18 Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by FlyBase

Function Evidence Code Pubs
acetyltransferase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
iron-sulfur cluster binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
phosphorylase kinase regulator activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cytoskeletal matrix organization at active zone IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
hemopoiesis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
histone acetylation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
instar larval development IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
locomotory behavior IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
peptidyl-lysine acetylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
regulation of photoreceptor cell axon guidance IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
sleep IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
synapse organization IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
synaptic growth at neuromuscular junction IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
tRNA wobble base 5-methoxycarbonylmethyl-2-thiouridinylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Elongator holoenzyme complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cytoplasm ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
synapse IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
transcription elongation factor complex ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
elongator complex protein 3
Names
CG15433-PA
Elp3-PA
elongator protein 3
NP_608834.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NT_033779.5 Reference assembly

    Range
    4444732..4446765
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_134990.3NP_608834.1  elongator complex protein 3 [Drosophila melanogaster]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_608834.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9VQZ6
    Related
    FBpp0077129, FBtr0077439
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd01335
    Location:98346
    Radical_SAM; Radical SAM superfamily. Enzymes of this family generate radicals by combining a 4Fe-4S cluster and S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) in close proximity. They are characterized by a conserved CxxxCxxC motif, which coordinates the conserved iron-sulfur cluster. ...
    TIGR01211
    Location:23548
    ELP3; radical SAM enzyme/protein acetyltransferase, ELP3 family
    pfam16199
    Location:316394
    Radical_SAM_C; Radical_SAM C-terminal domain
Support Center