U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

H3c6 H3 clustered histone 6 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 319151, updated on 30-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
H3c6provided by MGI
Official Full Name
H3 clustered histone 6provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2448326
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000069273 AllianceGenome:MGI:2448326
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
H3-f; H3.1; H3c2; H3c3; H3c4; H3c7; H3c13; H3c14; H3c15; Hist1h3e
Summary
Histones are basic nuclear proteins that are responsible for the nucleosome structure of the chromosomal fiber in eukaryotes. Two molecules of each of the four core histones (H2A, H2B, H3, and H4) form an octamer, around which approximately 146 bp of DNA is wrapped in repeating units, called nucleosomes. The linker histone, H1, interacts with linker DNA between nucleosomes and functions in the compaction of chromatin into higher order structures. This gene is intronless and encodes a replication-dependent histone that is a member of the histone H3 family. Transcripts from this gene lack polyA tails but instead contain a palindromic termination element. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2015]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See H3c6 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13; 13 A3.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 13 NC_000079.7 (23745649..23746559, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 13 NC_000079.6 (23561475..23562385, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000079.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene H4 clustered histone 6 Neighboring gene H1.3 linker histone, cluster member Neighboring gene H2A clustered histone 8 Neighboring gene H2B clustered histone 8

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables DNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in gene expression IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in nucleosome assembly ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in stem cell population maintenance IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in stem cell population maintenance IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in chromatin IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in chromatin IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of nucleosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of protein-containing complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
histone H3.2
Names
H3-clustered histone 13
H3-clustered histone 14
H3-clustered histone 15
H3-clustered histone 2
H3-clustered histone 3
H3-clustered histone 4
H3-clustered histone 7
histone 1, H3e
histone cluster 1, H3e

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_178205.3NP_835512.1  histone H3.2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_835512.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL592149
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS26347.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P84228, Q8CGN9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A6P5QY22, A0A8C6G9M9, B9EI85
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000100739.2, ENSMUST00000105107.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PTZ00018
    Location:1136
    PTZ00018; histone H3; Provisional

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000079.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    23745649..23746559 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)