U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Ifnz interferon zeta [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 319146, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Ifnzprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
interferon zetaprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2448469
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000096854 AllianceGenome:MGI:2448469
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
BGIF; Lmtn; If1ha4; 6030405N23Rik
Summary
Enables type I interferon receptor binding activity. Acts upstream of or within several processes, including B cell differentiation; apoptotic signaling pathway; and cytokine-mediated signaling pathway. Predicted to be active in extracellular space. Orthologous to human IFNW1 (interferon omega 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Ifnz in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4 C4; 4 42.03 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 4 NC_000070.7 (88700368..88701829)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 4 NC_000070.6 (88782131..88783592)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene 13289 Neighboring gene predicted gene 13272 Neighboring gene predicted gene 13276 Neighboring gene predicted gene 13277

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables cytokine activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables type I interferon receptor binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables type I interferon receptor binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in B cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within B cell differentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in B cell proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in T cell activation involved in immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in adaptive immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within apoptotic signaling pathway IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell population proliferation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell population proliferation IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell population proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cytokine-mediated signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cytokine-mediated signaling pathway IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in gene expression IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in humoral immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in natural killer cell activation involved in immune response IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of peptidyl-serine phosphorylation of STAT protein IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in protein phosphorylation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within regulation of cell cycle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in response to exogenous dsRNA IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
interferon zeta
Names
interferon 1ha4
limitin

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_197889.2NP_922871.1  interferon zeta precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_922871.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AK046550
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS18333.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q810G0, Q8BQT1
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000100775.2, ENSMUST00000105144.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl00092
    Location:41165
    IFab; Interferon alpha, beta. Includes also interferon omega and tau. Different from interferon gamma family. Type I interferons(alpha, beta) belong to the larger helical cytokine superfamily, which includes growth hormones, interleukins, several ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000070.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    88700368..88701829
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)