Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HLX H2.0 like homeobox [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 3142, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
HLXprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
H2.0 like homeoboxprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4978
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000136630 MIM:142995
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HB24; HLX1
Expression
Broad expression in bone marrow (RPKM 18.6), fat (RPKM 10.7) and 19 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See HLX in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q41
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (220879443..220885059)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (221052743..221058401)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RNA, U6atac small nuclear 35, pseudogene Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1352 Neighboring gene HLX antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372930 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101929750 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985296

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific ISA
Inferred from Sequence Alignment
more info
 
DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific ISM
Inferred from Sequence Model
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
sequence-specific DNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
embryonic digestive tract morphogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enteric nervous system development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
liver development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
multicellular organism development TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of T-helper 2 cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of T-helper 1 cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of cell proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of organ growth IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
skeletal muscle tissue development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nuclear chromatin ISA
Inferred from Sequence Alignment
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
H2.0-like homeobox protein
Names
H2.0-like homeo box-1
H2.0-like homeobox 1
homeobox protein HB24
homeobox protein HLX1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_021958.4NP_068777.1  H2.0-like homeobox protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_068777.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC033808, DA951303
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1527.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q14774
    Related
    ENSP00000355870.5, ENST00000366903.8
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam00046
    Location:279332
    Homeobox; Homeobox domain
    cl27820
    Location:227344
    Abdominal-A; Homeobox protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    220879443..220885059
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center