Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

myca MYC proto-oncogene, bHLH transcription factor a [ Danio rerio (zebrafish) ]

Gene ID: 30686, updated on 22-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
mycaprovided by ZNC
Official Full Name
MYC proto-oncogene, bHLH transcription factor aprovided by ZNC
Primary source
ZFIN:ZDB-GENE-990415-162
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Danio rerio
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Ostariophysi; Cypriniformes; Danionidae; Danioninae; Danio
Also known as
MYC; cmyc; c-myc; zc-myc
Orthologs

Genomic context

See myca in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 24
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCz11 (GCF_000002035.6) 24 NC_007135.7 (10413508..10416048)
105 previous assembly GRCz10 (GCF_000002035.5) 24 NC_007135.6 (10273122..10275662)
103 previous assembly Zv9 (GCF_000002035.4) 24 NC_007135.5 (10214204..10216778)

Chromosome 24 - NC_007135.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene si:ch211-69l10.4 Neighboring gene si:ch211-69l10.2 Neighboring gene ANKH inorganic pyrophosphate transport regulator a Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 49 member Bb

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by ZFIN

Function Evidence Code Pubs
DNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
DNA binding ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
DNA-binding transcription factor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
DNA-binding transcription factor activity, RNA polymerase II-specific ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
RNA polymerase II cis-regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
protein dimerization activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
hematopoietic stem cell differentiation IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
regulation of transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of vasculature development IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
vasculature development IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
chromatin IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transcriptional regulator Myc-A
Names
C-Myc1
c-Myc-A
cellular myelocytomatosis oncogene
cmyca
myelocytomatosis oncogene a
v-myc avian myelocytomatosis viral oncogene homolog a

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_131412.1NP_571487.2  transcriptional regulator Myc-A

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC053281
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P52160
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd00083
    Location:333392
    HLH; Helix-loop-helix domain, found in specific DNA- binding proteins that act as transcription factors; 60-100 amino acids long. A DNA-binding basic region is followed by two alpha-helices separated by a variable loop region; HLH forms homo- and heterodimers, ...
    pfam01056
    Location:17326
    Myc_N; Myc amino-terminal region
    pfam02344
    Location:390418
    Myc-LZ; Myc leucine zipper domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Danio rerio Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007135.7 Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

    Range
    10413508..10416048
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center