Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

fgf6a fibroblast growth factor 6a [ Danio rerio (zebrafish) ]

Gene ID: 30560, updated on 17-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
fgf6aprovided by ZNC
Official Full Name
fibroblast growth factor 6aprovided by ZNC
Primary source
ZFIN:ZDB-GENE-980526-559
See related
Ensembl:ENSDARG00000009351
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Danio rerio
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Ostariophysi; Cypriniformes; Danionidae; Danioninae; Danio
Also known as
fgf4; fgf6
Orthologs

Genomic context

See fgf6a in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 25
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCz11 (GCF_000002035.6) 25 NC_007136.7 (16945348..16951890)
105 previous assembly GRCz10 (GCF_000002035.5) 25 NC_007136.6 (16848948..16855490)
103 previous assembly Zv9 (GCF_000002035.4) 25 NC_007136.5 (17302404..17308946)

Chromosome 25 - NC_007136.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zgc:154077 Neighboring gene zgc:77158 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103909838 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC110438384 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100537842 Neighboring gene TP53 induced glycolysis regulatory phosphatase a

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by ZFIN

Function Evidence Code Pubs
fibroblast growth factor receptor binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
growth factor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
growth factor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
animal organ morphogenesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of gene expression IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of protein phosphorylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
regulation of cell migration IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
fibroblast growth factor 6a
Names
fibroblast growth factor 4
fibroblast growth factor 6

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001001398.2NP_001001398.2  fibroblast growth factor 6a

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001001398.2

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    DQ317445
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q2LGG1
    Related
    ENSDARP00000010978.2, ENSDART00000016591.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00167
    Location:81202
    FGF; Fibroblast growth factor

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Danio rerio Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007136.7 Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

    Range
    16945348..16951890
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center