Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ICOS inducible T cell costimulator [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 29851, updated on 1-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
ICOSprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
inducible T cell costimulatorprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:5351
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000163600 MIM:604558
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
AILIM; CD278; CVID1
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the CD28 and CTLA-4 cell-surface receptor family. It forms homodimers and plays an important role in cell-cell signaling, immune responses, and regulation of cell proliferation. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Biased expression in lymph node (RPKM 7.8), bone marrow (RPKM 6.5) and 9 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See ICOS in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q33.2
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (203936763..203961577)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (204801454..204826302)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 474, pseudogene Neighboring gene cytotoxic T-lymphocyte associated protein 4 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927840 Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 555 pseudogene Neighboring gene DSTN pseudogene 5

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Common variable immunodeficiency 1
MedGen: C3149378 OMIM: 607594 GeneReviews: Not available
Compare labs
Common variable immunodeficiency 2
MedGen: C3150354 OMIM: 240500 GeneReviews: Not available
Compare labs

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study in alopecia areata implicates both innate and adaptive immunity.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Multiple common variants for celiac disease influencing immune gene expression.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC39850

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
T cell costimulation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
T cell costimulation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
T cell tolerance induction IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cell-cell adhesion IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
immune response NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of protein kinase B signaling TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
external side of plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
inducible T-cell costimulator
Names
activation-inducible lymphocyte immunomediatory molecule
inducible T-cell co-stimulator
inducible costimulator

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_011586.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    4969..29798
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics), LRG_65

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_012092.4NP_036224.1  inducible T-cell costimulator precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_036224.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AJ277832, CB528580
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS2363.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9Y6W8
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q53QY6
    Related
    ENSP00000319476.6, ENST00000316386.11
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15910
    Location:23134
    V-set_2; ICOS V-set domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    203936763..203961577
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center