Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GTF2E1 general transcription factor IIE subunit 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 2960, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
GTF2E1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
general transcription factor IIE subunit 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4650
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000153767 MIM:189962
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FE; TF2E1; TFIIE-A
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 6.1), lymph node (RPKM 3.7) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GTF2E1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q13.33
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 3 NC_000003.12 (120742744..120783069)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (120461591..120501916)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RAB, member of RAS oncogene family like 3 Neighboring gene MT-CO1 pseudogene 29 Neighboring gene MT-CO2 pseudogene 29 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5916 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 15271 Neighboring gene nucleosome assembly protein 1 like 1 pseudogene 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of general transcription factor IIE, polypeptide 1, alpha 56kDa (GTF2E1; TFIIE1) by siRNA inhibits HIV-1 replication in CD4+/CCR5+/CXCR4+ TZM-bl HeLa cells PubMed

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Tat tat HIV-1 Tat interacts with the RNA polymerase II holoenzyme and transcription preinitiation complexes, which include TFIIE, during Tat-mediated transactivation of the HIV-1 LTR PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA polymerase II general transcription initiation factor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of transcription factor TFIID complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of transcription factor TFIIE complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of transcription preinitiation complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
general transcription factor IIE subunit 1
Names
TFIIE alpha subunit
TFIIE-alpha
general transcription factor IIE 56 kDa subunit
general transcription factor IIE, polypeptide 1, alpha 56kDa
transcription initiation factor IIE subunit alpha

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005513.3NP_005504.2  general transcription factor IIE subunit 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_005504.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC117472, DA498425, S67859
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS3002.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P29083
    Related
    ENSP00000283875.5, ENST00000283875.6
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    smart00531
    Location:28175
    TFIIE; Transcription initiation factor IIE
    pfam11521
    Location:394439
    TFIIE-A_C; C-terminal general transcription factor TFIIE alpha

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    120742744..120783069
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center