Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NXT1 nuclear transport factor 2 like export factor 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 29107, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
NXT1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
nuclear transport factor 2 like export factor 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:15913
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000132661 MIM:605811
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
P15; MTR2
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is located in the nuclear envelope. It has protein similarity to nuclear transport factor 2. This protein functions as a nuclear export factor in both RAN (Ras-related nuclear protein)- and CRM1 (required for chromosome region maintenance)-dependent pathways. It is found to stimulate the export of U1 snRNA in RAN- and CRM1-dependent pathways and the export of tRNA and mRNA in a CRM1-independent pathway. The encoded protein heterodimerizes with Tap protein and may regulate the ability of Tap protein to mediate nuclear mRNA export. The use of alternate polyadenylation sites has been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bone marrow (RPKM 13.5), testis (RPKM 6.3) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See NXT1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20p11.21
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (23350791..23354771)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (23331373..23335408)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NXT1 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372571 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5983 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1431 Neighboring gene GDNF inducible zinc finger protein 1 Neighboring gene NSF attachment protein beta

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
Ran GTPase binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
mRNA export from nucleus TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
nucleocytoplasmic transport IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
protein import into nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
nuclear pore TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
nuclear pore central transport channel IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nuclear speck IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
NTF2-related export protein 1
Names
NTF2-like export factor 1
NTX2-like export factor1
NUTF-like export factor 1
protein p15

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_013248.3NP_037380.1  NTF2-related export protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_037380.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC003410
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13150.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UKK6
    Related
    ENSP00000254998.2, ENST00000254998.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00780
    Location:12137
    NTF2; Nuclear transport factor 2 (NTF2) domain plays an important role in the trafficking of macromolecules, ions and small molecules between the cytoplasm and nucleus. This bi-directional transport of macromolecules across the nuclear envelope requires many ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23350791..23354771
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center