U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

EPIC1 epigenetically induced MYC interacting lncRNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 284930, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
EPIC1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
epigenetically induced MYC interacting lncRNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27672
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000224271
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
Lnc-EPIC1
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See EPIC1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q13.31
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 22 NC_000022.11 (47631674..47855600)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 22 NC_060946.1 (48122908..48348094)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (48027423..48251349)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1644 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 898 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4711 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124905150 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985536

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_122046.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL117329, AL121580
    Related
    ENST00000423737.5

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    47631674..47855600
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060946.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    48122908..48348094
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)