U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DYNAP dynactin associated protein [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 284254, updated on 3-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
DYNAPprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
dynactin associated proteinprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26808
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000178690 MIM:619421; AllianceGenome:HGNC:26808
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C18orf26
Summary
Involved in several processes, including activation of protein kinase B activity; cellular response to ergosterol; and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Located in Golgi apparatus and plasma membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Restricted expression toward esophagus (RPKM 7.4) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
18q21.2
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 18 NC_000018.10 (54575621..54599493)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 18 NC_060942.1 (54778729..54802601)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (52254990..52266724)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene hESC enhancers GRCh37_chr18:52054867-52055490, GRCh37_chr18:52055491-52056114 and GRCh37_chr18:52056115-52056737 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:52056738-52057362 Neighboring gene DYNAP pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene DYNAP pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene DYNAP pseuodgene 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904308 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:52274507-52275298 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 14135 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5858 Neighboring gene RAB27B, member RAS oncogene family Neighboring gene ribosomal protein SA pseudogene 57

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

General protein information

Preferred Names
dynactin-associated protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001307955.1NP_001294884.1  dynactin-associated protein isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) has a different 5' structure, initiates translation from an alternate start codon, and lacks an alternate in-frame exon in the 3' coding region, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (2) has a distinct N-terminus, and is shorter than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC091135
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS77190.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    K7EMN5
    Related
    ENSP00000466577.1, ENST00000585973.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15675
    Location:5685
    CLLAC; CLLAC-motif containing domain
  2. NM_173629.3NP_775900.2  dynactin-associated protein isoform 1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC091135
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS11957.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N1N2
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A3B3IRJ4
    Related
    ENSP00000496812.1, ENST00000648945.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15675
    Location:82111
    CLLAC; CLLAC-motif containing domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    54575621..54599493
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011525923.4XP_011524225.1  dynactin-associated protein isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011524225.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N1N2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15675
    Location:111140
    CLLAC; CLLAC-motif containing domain
  2. XM_017025709.2XP_016881198.1  dynactin-associated protein isoform X2

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    K7EMN5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15675
    Location:5685
    CLLAC; CLLAC-motif containing domain

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060942.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    54778729..54802601
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_054318534.1XP_054174509.1  dynactin-associated protein isoform X1

  2. XM_054318536.1XP_054174511.1  dynactin-associated protein isoform X2

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    K7EMN5
  3. XM_054318535.1XP_054174510.1  dynactin-associated protein isoform X3