U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

BRICD5 BRICHOS domain containing 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 283870, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
BRICD5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
BRICHOS domain containing 5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28309
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000182685 AllianceGenome:HGNC:28309
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C16orf79
Summary
Predicted to be involved in regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be integral component of membrane. Predicted to be active in extracellular space. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 5.8), brain (RPKM 5.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See BRICD5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p13.3
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 16 NC_000016.10 (2209253..2210863, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 16 NC_060940.1 (2231710..2233320, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (2259254..2260864, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 60 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA host gene 19 Neighboring gene TNF receptor associated factor 7 Neighboring gene CASK interacting protein 1 Neighboring gene MTOR associated protein, LST8 homolog Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancers GRCh37_chr16:2261749-2262562 and GRCh37_chr16:2262563-2263376 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5944 Neighboring gene phosphoglycolate phosphatase

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC21830

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
BRICHOS domain-containing protein 5
Names
BRICHOS domain-containing protein C16orf79

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_182563.4NP_872369.2  BRICHOS domain-containing protein 5

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC009065
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10463.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6PL45
    Related
    ENSP00000332389.3, ENST00000328540.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart01039
    Location:98193
    BRICHOS; The BRICHOS domain is found in a variety of proteins implicated in dementia, respiratory distress and cancer

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2209253..2210863 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_047433958.1XP_047289914.1  BRICHOS domain-containing protein 5 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8IXU9
    Related
    ENSP00000455052.1, ENST00000562360.5
  2. XM_047433959.1XP_047289915.1  BRICHOS domain-containing protein 5 isoform X2

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060940.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    2231710..2233320 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)