Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC02914 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2914 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 283598, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC02914provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2914provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26375
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000176605
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C14orf177
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LINC02914 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q32.2
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (98711613..98717766)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (99177950..99184103)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 714, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370657 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370658 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L3 pseudogene 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study evaluating lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 mass and activity at baseline and after rosuvastatin therapy.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_161367.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL096821
  2. NR_161368.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL096821
    Related
    ENST00000650364.1
  3. NR_161369.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL096821

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    98711613..98717766
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001346978.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001346978.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  2. NM_001346979.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001346979.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  3. NM_182560.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_182560.2: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
Support Center