Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HECTD4 HECT domain E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 283450, updated on 13-Feb-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
HECTD4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
HECT domain E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26611
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000173064
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HEEL; POTAGE; C12ord51; C12orf51
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 8.7), bone marrow (RPKM 7.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See HECTD4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q24.13
Exon count:
76
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 12 NC_000012.12 (112160188..112382092, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (112597992..112820113, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 3657 Neighboring gene N(alpha)-acetyltransferase 25, NatB auxiliary subunit Neighboring gene TRAF-type zinc finger domain containing 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 6861 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 71 Neighboring gene DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L7a pseudogene 60 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L6 Neighboring gene protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type 11

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A large-scale genome-wide association study of Asian populations uncovers genetic factors influencing eight quantitative traits.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Common variants at 12q24 are associated with drinking behavior in Han Chinese.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association studies identify genetic loci related to alcohol consumption in Korean men.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies three new susceptibility loci for esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma in Chinese populations.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study in Chinese identifies novel loci for blood pressure and hypertension.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study in Han Chinese identifies four new susceptibility loci for coronary artery disease.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Large-scale genome-wide association studies in East Asians identify new genetic loci influencing metabolic traits.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Meta-analysis identifies multiple loci associated with kidney function-related traits in east Asian populations.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies identifies common variants associated with blood pressure variation in east Asians.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
New susceptibility loci in MYL2, C12orf51 and OAS1 associated with 1-h plasma glucose as predisposing risk factors for type 2 diabetes in the Korean population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ10510, FLJ30092, FLJ30208, FLJ34154, KIAA0614, MGC126531, DKFZp586O1022

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
ubiquitin-protein transferase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
glucose homeostasis IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
glucose metabolic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
protein ubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
probable E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase HECTD4
Names
AF-1 specific protein phosphatase
HECT domain containing E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 4
HECT domain-containing protein 4
HECT-type E3 ubiquitin transferase HECTD4
probable E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase C12orf51
transmembrane protein C12orf51

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001109662.4NP_001103132.4  probable E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase HECTD4

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004031, AC004086, AC004217, AC073575
    Related
    ENSP00000449784.2, ENST00000550722.5

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    112160188..112382092 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_173813.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_173813.2: This RefSeq was suppressed because it appears to represent a partial coding sequence compared to the mouse predicted model XM_990451.2.
Support Center