Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

WDR11-DT WDR11 divergent transcript [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 283089, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
WDR11-DTprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
WDR11 divergent transcriptprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:27437
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000227165 AllianceGenome:HGNC:27437
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
WDR11-AS1
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 1.2), thyroid (RPKM 0.1) and 4 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See WDR11-DT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q26.12
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (120761812..120851179, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (122521324..122610691, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene 16 Neighboring gene phospholipid phosphatase 4 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1561 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2930 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378519 Neighboring gene WD repeat domain 11 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5528

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genetic variation modifies risk for neurodegeneration based on biomarker status.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • WDR11 antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_033850.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL391425
    Related
    ENST00000628194.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    120761812..120851179 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center